INCI Name : Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate
Amisoft™ HS-11P is a mild anionic surfactant derived from the plant-derived amino acid L-Glutamic acid. This ingredient is available in powder format.
AMISOFT™ HS-11P is used as a natural and very efficient co-emulsifier even at low dosage. Cold process emulsions can also be achieved with this ingredient. It has relatively low cleansing and foaming properties, but thanks to its optimal application pH (5-7), helps keeping the skin and hair moisturized.
AMISOFT™ HS-11P is Cosmos/Natrue certified. It is ideal for all type of natural emulsion preparations (skincare, suncare,…).