INCI Name: Phytosteryl/Decyltetradecyl Myristoyl Methyl Beta-Alaninate
Eldew™ APS-307 is an emollient derived from L-Alanine and phytosterol. It has a colourless to yellow wax appearance. Eldew™ APS-307 has a very high water holding capacity.
ELDEW™ is effective for the damage recovery of skin and hair. It forms lamella liquid crystals such as the type III ceramides do in a model composition of the intercellular lipids in skin and in hair CMC.
In addition to a high pigment dispersibility, ELDEW™ has excellent emollient properties improving the sensory of a wide range of products.
ELDEW™ benefits offer a wide variety of application in skin care, hair care and Make-up products. In cleansing products too, thanks to repair/damage prevention.