Amisoft® CS-22

Sample
Flyer

Description

The pioneer surfactant of Ajinomoto, Co

INCI Name : Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate / Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

AMISOFT® CS-22 is a weakly anionic surfactant produced from plant-derived L-Glutamic acid and fatty acid. It is available in a very pure 25% aq. solution. AMISOFT® CS-22 has good cleansing and foaming properties and leaves a moisturized silky feeling on skin and hair without tautness.

AMISOFT® CS-22 is Cosmos/Natrue certified.

AMISOFT® CS-22 is ideal in natural, sulfate-free product applications (optimally between pH 5 and 7) but also an effective additive to conventional surfactant that improves the formulation mildness. Its very high purity makes it ideal for salt-sensitive projects.