What is CAE?
Mont Saint Guibert, April 2022 – CAE (INCI name : PCA Ethyl Cocoyl Arginate) is a cationic surfactant derived from L-Arginine, DL Pyrrolidone Carboxylate and fatty acids. CAE is an interesting preservative for natural cosmetic applications because it remains biodegradable.
- Mild to skin and hair
- Anti-static agent
- ISO16128 NOI = 100%
Other ordinary cationic detergents show poor biodegradability, whereas CAE is largely biodegradable.
Test method: Biodegradability was evaluated in compliance with Japanese Chemical Substances Control Law. CAE was tested at a concentration of 100 ppm and the extent of decomposition was assayed after 14 days.