Amisoft® CT-12S

Sample
Flyer

Description

INCI Name : TEA Cocoyl Glutamate

AMISOFT® CT-12S is a weakly anionic surfactant produced from plant-derived L-Glutamic acid and fatty acid. It is available in 30% aq. solution.

AMISOFT® CT-12S has good cleansing and foaming properties and leaves a moisturized silky feeling on skin and hair without tautness.

AMISOFT® CT-12 is ideal in sulfate-free product applications, optimally between pH 5 and 7, but also an effective additive to conventional surfactant, improving their mildness. Thanks to the TEA counter ion, it has a superior solubility amongst the Amisoft® versions.