TPL_BEEZ3_SEARCH

Privacy Notice

LATEST UPDATE: FEBRUARY 2019
VERSION 1.0

Ajinomoto OmniChem values with great importance your privacy and the protection of your personal data. In this Privacy Notice we want to provide you with clear information about how we handle your personal data and what rights you have with regard to the personal data we process.

The present Privacy Notice applies solely to the personal data provided by the person filling out the contact form on the ajiaminoscience.eu website. This Privacy Notice describes how Ajinomoto OmniChem sa – AminoScience Division, with registered office at Rue Emile Francqui 7, B-1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert, processes the personal data that are gathered through the contact form on the aforementioned website.

We are responsible for the processing of your personal data. If after reading this Privacy Notice you have questions about the processing of your personal data or the exercise of your rights, please contact us by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

1. WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We process your personal data to handle the request you submit through the website and to get in touch with you. To enable us to contact you, we rely on your consent to collect your personal data. You can withdraw this consent at any chosen time.

When you fill out the contact form, we will use your information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the information you requested;
  • to answer your questions;
  • to respond to your inquiry.

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND PROCESS?

In the aim of getting in contact with you and to provide a response to your message, we collect the following data:

  • personal identification data: name and first name;
  • contact details: email address;
  • professional data: company name
  • location data: country;
  • your message.

At your option, you may also provide other information such as company name, field of product application and job title but this is not required to be able to submit the form. This will however help the department to assign your request to the most appropriate employee.

3. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data collected from our online contact form will solely be used for the purposes mentioned above. After you click ‘Send’, your request is automatically sent to the ASD Customer Service Department. Within the company, your request will be forwarded to the employee that is best placed to respond to your request. This person will contact you using the contact details you provided in the contact form. The data you provide will not be included in any marketing mailing list without your permission.

4. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect your data primarily through the filling out of the contact form on our website. In addition to this we can collect personal data through any communication, by phone or by email, which will be conducted in the course of handling your request.

5. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Only the employees involved in the handling of your request, have access to your personal data. This means on the one hand the person that monitors all incoming requests and forwards it accordingly and on the other hand the person that will contact you after receipt of the request. To ensure continuity in the follow-up of the requests submitted, these employees might have a back-up person that can monitor this process in case of their absence.

We use Bluetime and Combell, third-party service providers, to build and to host our websites. When necessary for technical support or maintenance, employees of Bluetime and/or Combell might have limited access to your data.

As we work together with distributors for specific countries, we might pass on your contact details to the distributor responsible for your country if this is necessary to handle your request.

We do not provide nor sell your personal data to other third parties, unless we are obliged to do so by law. We neither send your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, unless your request needs to be handled by a distributor outside the EEA. In this case, sufficient safeguards will be put in place to protect your personal data.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We only keep your personal data for a limited time and delete your data when they are no longer needed. This means that we keep your personal data in our mailbox until your request has been processed. When no follow-up is requested and your questions have been answered, your emails are removed from the corresponding mailbox.

7. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We take all necessary measures to protect your personal data and their confidentiality, both at the physical, technical and organizational level. To ensure that your data are protected against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction, we use various security techniques and procedures. Among other things, we have taken the following measures:

  • only the persons who need your personal data for the performance of their duties will have access to these data;
  • the persons who can access your personal data are bound by confidentiality;
  • we use a username and password policy on all our systems;
  • we make sure the data you provide on the website is captured and transmitted to us in an encrypted way;
  • we back-up all our systems in order to be able to recover all data in the event of physical or technical incidents;
  • we secure our network with multiple layers of defence against possible threats;
  • we monitor and log activities on our systems so that abnormal situations or activities can be detected;
  • we secure the physical spaces where personal data are stored on servers;
  • we regularly test and evaluate our security measures;
  • our employees have been informed and trained on the importance of the protection of personal data.

We keep expanding our security procedures as new technologies become available.

8. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS CONCERNING THE PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS?

    • Right to withdraw your consent
    • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time since we process your personal data based on consent. However, this withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of any previous processing.



    • Right to access and receive a copy of your personal data
    • You have the right to request confirmation that we process your personal data. If this is the case, you are entitled to a copy of your personal data and certain information about how your data are processed.



    • Right to transfer your personal data
    • You may ask us to transfer your electronic personal data to you or a third party. This right applies only to the personal data you have provided based on your consent and provided that the processing of the personal data is automated.



    • Right to rectify your personal data
    • We try our best to store the data that we keep of you as accurately and completely as possible. Should you nevertheless find that the personal data are incomplete or incorrect, you can ask us to correct them.



    • Right to delete your personal data
    • If it is not necessary for us to store or process your personal data for a specific reason, you can ask us to partially or completely erase your personal data. This is the case if:

 

      • the data are no longer required for the purposes for which we collected them;
      • you have given us permission to process your data and you decide to withdraw that consent;
      • you have objected to the processing of your data and we have no legitimate interest prevailing;
      • your personal data have been processed unlawfully.
      This is not an absolute right. Sometimes we will have the right to keep your data. This is the case when we have a legal obligation or when we have to defend our rights.



    • Right to limit the processing of your personal data
    • In the following cases you can ask us to limit the processing of your personal data:
      • when you dispute the accuracy of personal data and we need the time to verify your request;
      • when we no longer need your data, but you do need it to defend your rights;
      • if you objected to the processing of your personal data and we must check whether the legitimate interests we pursue prevail over yours;
      • if your personal data have been processed unlawfully, but instead of deleting your data, you ask us to restrict the processing of the data.
    • Right to file a complaint
    • If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal data or about the exercise of your rights, you can always contact us.

 

      You also have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority or to initiate legal proceedings.

 

      Contact details of the Data Protection Authority:

 

      Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels

 

      +32 (0) 2 274 48 00

 

      This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.



    • How to contact us?
    • You can exercise these rights free of charge and at any time by sending an email to:

 

      This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

      or via the following contact details:

 

      Ajinomoto OmniChem sa – AminoScience Division

 

      Rue Emile Francqui 7

 

      1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert



      If you contact us to exercise your rights, we may ask to identify yourself before any action is taken on your request.



    We will respond to your request within one month. However, if we need more time to process your request, we will also notify you within one month.

9. COOKIES

We use cookies on our website. When you browse our website, we collect more personal data from you. The cookies on our website are only used for functional and analytical purposes. For more information about our use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Notice.

10. AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

The Privacy legislation is in motion. The terms of this Privacy Notice may therefore change from time to time. If changes are being made, the date on top of this document as well as the version number shall be updated.

© 2019 Ajinomoto OmniChem
Design by Bluetime - BlueBook